Grampa Bill's General Authority Pages
Orson Hyde Orson Hyde


1805 - 1878

spacer
  • Born 1805 Oxford, Connecticut
  • Baptized 1831
  • Ordained Elder 1831
  • Mission to Eastern States 1832
  • Zion's Camp 1834
  • Married Marinda Nancy Johnson 1834; later practiced plural marriage; thirty-two children
  • Ordained Apostle 1835
  • Dropped from Twelve May 1939
  • Restored to Twelve June 1939
  • President of Twelve 1847
  • Seniority adjusted to date of second entry into Twelve 1875
  • Died 1878 Spring City, Utah

   Orson Hyde was the son of Nathan Hyde and Sally Thorpe. He was born 8 January 1805 in Oxford, New Haven County, Connecticut. Orson lost both parents by 1817 and resided with Nathan Wheeler and his family until 1823. By about 1819, the family had moved to Ohio where in 1827 Orson became a member of Methodist Church.. He resided with Sidney Rigdon for some time and joined Campbellite movement.

    Orson was baptized into LDS Church by Sidney Rigdon on October 2, 1831 and ordained an Elder the same month. He was appointed by revelation to accompany Samuel H. Smith on mission to Eastern States  January 25, 1832. He and Elder Smith baptized sixty converts during their eleven month mission. In 1833, he attended the School of the Prophets, then went on a Mission to Erie County, Pennsylvania, with Hyrum Smith. He was named Clerk to First Presidency 6 June 1833.

    He was sustained a member of the Kirtland High Council February 1834, whence he served for one year. Then in February 1835. he answered the call to become a member of Zion's Camp.

    Orson married Marinda Nancy Johnson on September 4, 1834. The marriage would be blessed by ten children. Later he would practice plural marriage and had a total of thirty-two children of record.

    Orson Hyde was ordained an Apostle February 15, 1835. and went on a Mission to the Eastern States in the summer of 1835. On the 4th of August of 1835, he was disfellowshipped for defaming Sidney Rigdon. With a tearful plea for restoration, he was granted full fellowship September 26, 1835.

    Orson served a Mission to England 1837-38. The mission was most successful with hundreds baptized into Church.. He arrived in Kirtland, Ohio May 21, 1838. He then moved to Far West, Missouri, arriving about mid-July 1838.

    By 1838, Orson had become disaffected with the Prophet and signed an false affidavit against Joseph Smith on October 24, 1838. He was disfellowshipped in 1838 but was restored to former position on June 27,1839. He settled in Illinois 1839 but left on a Mission to Eastern States 14 November 1839. He returned to Nauvoo January 1840.

    Here the singular event for which Orson Hyde is best known began to emerge. He was appointed to take a mission to Jerusalem. He left Nauvoo 15 April 1840 and arrived in Jerusalem 21 October 1841. Though the Mission was of little success in convert baptisms, on a fair morning October 24, 1841 he dedicated land of Israel for return of Jews. The Zionist movement began to take root shortly thereafter and Jews from around the world have found refuge in that small nation.

    Elder Hyde received his Temple Endowment on December 2, 1843. He was named a member of the Council of Fifty March 13, 1844. Then carried a petition drafted by Joseph Smith to Washington, D.C., 1844. Thus he was not with the Saints when Joseph and Hyrum were foully murdered. He joined with the Saints, however, on their exodus from Nauvoo to the West in 1846. He settled at Council Bluffs, Iowa for a spell and from there left on a second mission to England 1846-47. On his return, he presided over Church at Winter Quarters 1847-50.

   Although by 1847, he had become the President of the Twelve, in 1875 President Brigham Young adjusted his seniority to reflect the time he had been readmitted to the Twelve. Thus he did not become Presiding Officer of the Church when President Young died in 1877.

   Elder Hyde and his family moved to Utah 1850. He returned to Kanesville in fall of 1850. Again to Utah and back to Kanesville 1851. Then settled in Utah 1852. He died in Spring City, Utah November 28 1878.


Bibliography
   Smith, History of the Church, multiple citations, see index
   Lyndon W. Cook, The Revelations of the Prophet Joseph Smith, p.109
   Andrew Jenson, LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, Vol. 1, p.80
   Encyclopedia of Mormonism, Vol.2, HYDE, ORSON
   2005 Church Almanac, p. 62

Hosted by The Dimension's Edge